Sports TV and radio: Thursday's 3/8 log (updated Thursday AM with all basketball pairings)

9 a.m.

Exhibition baseball: Oakland at Seattle (d.).--MLB Net.

Noon

Basketball: ACC quarterfinals: Louisville vs. Virginia, then Boston College vs. Clemson at 2:30.--ESPN; CW 27, CBS 6

Noon

Basketball: American first round: Southern Methodist vs. Connecticut, then South Florida vs. Memphis at 2:30.--ESPNU

Noon

Basketball: Big East quarterfinals: St. John’s vs. Xavier, then Creighton vs. Providence at 2:30.--FS1

Noon

Basketball: Atlantic 10 second round: Dayton vs. VCU, then Massachusetts vs. George Mason at 2:30.--NBCSN

12:30 p.m.

Basketball: Big 12 quarterfinals: Texas Christian vs. Kansas State, then Oklahoma State vs. Kansas at 3.--ESPN2

1 p.m.

Soccer: UEFA Europa League round of 16 (leg 1): Arsenal vs. Milan.--FS2

1 p.m.

Exhibition baseball: Detroit vs. Pittsburgh.--MLB Net.

1 p.m.

Basketball: SEC second round: Alabama vs. Texas A&M, then Georgia vs. Missouri at 3:30.--SEC Net.

2 p.m.

Golf: PGA Valspar Championship first round (at Palm Harbor, Fla.).--Golf

2 p.m.

Tennis: BNP Paribas Open.--Tennis Ch.

3 p.m.

Basketball: Mountain West quarterfinals: UNLV vs. Nevada, then San Diego State vs. Fresno State at 5:30.--CBSSN

3 p.m.

Soccer: UEFA Europa League round of 16 (leg 1): Zenit St. Petersburg vs. Leipzig.--FS2

4 p.m.

Exhibition baseball: Arizona vs. Milwaukee.--MLB Net.

6 p.m.

Basketball: Atlantic 10 second round: Duquesne vs. Richmond, then George Washington vs. Saint Louis at 8:30.--NBCSN

7 p.m.

Basketball: ACC quarterfinals: Notre Dame vs. Duke, then North Carolina vs. Miami at 9:30.--ESPN; CW 27, 65

7 p.m.

Basketball: Big 12 quarterfinals: Texas vs. Texas Tech, then Baylor vs. West Virginia at 9:30.--ESPN2

7 p.m.

Basketball: American first round: Tulane vs. Temple, then East Carolina vs. Central Florida at 9:30.--ESPNU

7 p.m.

Basketball: Big East quarterfinals: Marquette vs. Villanova, then Butler vs. Seton Hall at 9:30.--FS1

7 p.m.

NHL: Philadelphia at Boston.--NHL Net.

7 p.m.

Basketball: SEC second round: LSU vs. Mississippi State, then South Carolina vs. Arkansas at 9:30.--SEC Net.

7 p.m.

Basketball: Conference USA quarterfinals: Southern Miss vs. Middle Tennessee State, then Louisiana Tech vs. Old Dominion at 9:30.--Stadium Net.

7:30 p.m.

Baseball: Stanford at Texas.--Longhorn Net.

8 p.m.

NBA: Boston at Minnesota.--TNT

8:30 p.m.

Exhibition baseball: San Francisco vs. Seattle.--MLB Net.

9 p.m.

Basketball: Mountain West quarterfinals: Utah State vs. Boise State, then Wyoming vs. New Mexico at 11:30.--CBSSN

10:30 p.m.

NHL: Washington at Los Angeles.--NBCSW

10:30 p.m.

NBA: San Antonio at Golden State.--TNT

11:30 p.m.

Basketball: Pac-12 quarterfinal: Oregon vs. Utah.--FS1

11:30 p.m.

Exhibition baseball: L.A. Dodgers vs. Cleveland (d.).--MLB Net.

12:30 a.m.

Golf: Indian Open second round (in New Delhi).--Golf

NOTE: (d) = delayed

BEST BET ON TELEVISION

In a rematch of last week’s unforgettable game, top-ranked Virginia begins its ACC tournament play against Louisville at noon on ESPN and the ACC Network (CW 27 and CBS 6).

ON THE RADIO

11:30 a.m.

Basketball: ACC quarterfinal: Louisville vs. Virginia.--850AM, 1140AM, 105.5FM

11:30 a.m.

Basketball: Atlantic 10 second round: Dayton vs. VCU.--910AM, 98.5FM

11:30 a.m.

Basketball: MEAC women’s quarterfinal: Morgan State vs. Hampton.--88.1FM

3 p.m.

Talk: Nick Bailey Show.--850AM, 96.5FM

4 p.m.

Talk: The Pants Party.--94.1FM

5:30 p.m.

Basketball: Atlantic 10 second round: Duquesne vs. Richmond.--950AM, 107.3FM

8:15 p.m.

Basketball: MEAC men’s quarterfinal: Norfolk State vs. N.C. A&T.--1310AM, 91.1FM

9 p.m.

Basketball: Conference USA men’s quarterfinal: Louisiana Tech vs. Old Dominion.--820AM, 94.1FM, 97.7FM

Copyright © 2018, The Virginia Gazette