Sports TV and radio: Friday's 3/9 log (updated Friday AM with almost all matchups)

6 a.m.

Paralympics: Opening ceremony (in Pyeongchang, South Korea).--NBCSN

9 a.m.

Exhibition baseball: Tampa Bay at Boston (d.).--MLB Net.

Noon

Basketball: American quarterfinals: SMU vs. Cincinnati, then Memphis vs. Tulsa at 2:30.--ESPN2

Noon

Basketball: Atlantic 10 quarterfinals: VCU vs. Rhode Island, then George Mason vs. Saint Joseph’s at 2:30.--NBCSN

12:30 p.m.

Motor sports: NASCAR Cup practice (at Phoenix).--FS1

1 p.m.

Basketball: SEC quarterfinals: Alabama vs. Auburn, then Georgia vs. Kentucky at 3:30.--ESPN

1 p.m.

Exhibition baseball: Pittsburgh vs. Philadelphia.--MLB Net.

1:30 p.m.

Basketball: Conference USA semifinals: Southern Miss vs. Marshall, then Western Kentucky vs. Old Dominion at 4.--CBSSN

2 p.m.

Motor sports: NASCAR Xfinity Series practice (at Arizona).--FS1

2 p.m.

Golf: PGA Valspar Championship second round (in Fla.).--Golf

2 p.m.

Tennis: BNP Paribas Open.--Tennis Ch.

2:30 p.m.

Soccer: Bundesliga: Schalke vs. Mainz.--FS2

3 p.m.

Basketball: Mountain West women’s final: Nevada vs. Boise State.--Stadium Net.

4 p.m.

Basketball: America East women’s final: Hartford at Maine.--ESPNU

4 p.m.

Motor sports: NASCAR Xfinity Series’ final practice.--FS1

4 p.m.

Exhibition baseball: L.A. Angels vs. Chicago Cubs.--MLB Net.

5 p.m.

Motor sports: NASCAR Cup Series: TicketGuardian 500 qualifying.--FS1

6 p.m.

Golf: PGA Tour Champions: Toshiba Classic first round (in Newport Beach, Calif.).--Golf

6 p.m.

Basketball: Atlantic 10 quarterfinals: Richmond vs. St. Bonaventure, then Saint Louis vs. Davidson at 8:30.--NBCSN

6:30 p.m.

Basketball: Mid-American semifinal: Kent State vs. Buffalo.--CBSSN

6:30 p.m.

Basketball: Big East semifinals: Providence vs. Xavier, then Butler vs. Villanova at 9.--FS1

6:30 p.m.

Basketball: Conference USA women’s semifinals: Rice vs. UAB, then North Texas vs. Western Kentucky at 9.--Stadium Net.

7 p.m.

Basketball: ACC semifinals: Clemson vs. Virginia, then North Carolina vs. Duke at 9:30.--ESPN; CBS 3, 6

7 p.m.

Basketball: Big 12 semifinals: Kansas State vs. Kansas, then West Virginia vs. Texas Tech at 9:30.--ESPN2

7 p.m.

Basketball: American quarterfinals: Temple vs. Wichita State, then Central Florida vs. Houston at 9:30.--ESPNU

7 p.m.

Basketball: SEC quarterfinals: Mississippi State vs. Tennessee, then Arkansas vs. Florida at 9:30.--SEC Net.

7:30 p.m.

Baseball: Stanford at Texas.--Longhorn Net.

8 p.m.

Exhibition baseball: St. Louis vs. Houston (d.).--MLB Net.

8 p.m.

NBA: Washington at New Orleans.--NBCSW, NBA TV

9 p.m.

Basketball: Mountain West semifinals: San Diego State vs. Nevada, then New Mexico vs. Utah State at 11:30.--CBSSN

10:30 p.m.

NBA: Cleveland at L.A. Clippers.--NBA TV

11 p.m.

Exhibition baseball: Oakland vs. Milwaukee (d.).--MLB Net.

11 p.m.

Paralympics: Biathlon; Alpine skiing.--NBCSN

11:30 p.m.

Basketball: Pac-12 semifinal: Oregon vs. Southern California.--FS1

Midnight

Boxing: Junior featherweights: Ronny Rios vs. Azat Hovhannisyan.--ESPN2

Midnight

Basketball: Big West semifinals: UC Irvine vs. UC Santa Barbara (live), then UC Davis vs. Cal State Fullerton via delay at 2 a.m.--ESPNU

1:30 a.m.

Basketball: Mid-American semifinal: Eastern Michigan vs. Toledo (d.).--CBSSN

2:30 a.m.

Golf: Indian Open third round (in New Delhi).--Golf

 

NOTE: (d) = delayed 

BEST BET ON TELEVISION

It’s one of the best days for college basketball, including the ACC semifinals at 7 p.m. on CBS.

 

 

ON THE RADIO

 

11:30 a.m. Basketball: Atlantic 10 quarterfinal: VCU vs. Rhode Island.--910AM, 98.5FM

2 p.m. Basketball: MEAC women’s semifinal: Hampton vs. Bethune-Cookman.--88.1FM

3 p.m. Talk: Nick Bailey Show.--850AM, 96.5FM

3 p.m. Talk: Tony Mercurio Show.--1110AM

3:30 p.m. Basketball: Conference USA semifinal: Western Kentucky vs. Old Dominion.--820AM, 94.1FM, 97.7FM

3:45 p.m. Basketball: State Class 1 boys final: Lancaster vs. Eastside.--WKWI/101.7FM

5:30 p.m. Basketball: Atlantic 10 quarterfinal: Richmond vs. St. Bonaventure.--950AM, 107.3FM

5:45 p.m. Basketball: MEAC men’s semifinal: N.C. A&T vs. Hampton.--88.1FM

6:15 p.m. Basketball: NCAA women’s NCAA Division II first round: Virginia State vs. Edinboro.--91.3FM

6:30 p.m. Basketball: ACC semifinal: Clemson vs. Virginia.--850AM, 1140AM, 105.5FM

7 p.m. Basketball: Both ACC semifinals.--94.1FM

11:30 p.m. Basketball: Pac-12 semifinal: Oregon vs. Southern California.--94.1FM

Copyright © 2018, The Virginia Gazette
77°