JUST ANNOUNCED: Jason Cale Band will be playing our Best Of event! Grab your tickets now before they are gone!

High schools: 9:20 p.m. Friday UPDATE: VHSL state semifinal and final scoreboard and schedule

Baseball

Class 6 semifinals (at Deep Run):

Western Branch 6, Thomas Dale 5, 8 innings

West Springfield 6, Lake Braddock 2

Final (Saturday at Deep Run):

West Springfield vs. Western Branch, 2 p.m.

Class 5 semifinals (at Glen Allen):

Prince George 7, Deep Run 3

Potomac 7, Freedom of South Riding 0

Final (Saturday at Deep Run):

Potomac vs. Prince George, 10 a.m.

Class 4 semifinals (at Kiwanis Field in Salem):

Jamestown 10, Grafton 8

Salem Spartans 8, Fauquier 3

Final (Saturday at Salem Memorial Stadium):

Jamestown vs. Salem, 1 p.m.

Class 3 semifinals (at Salem Memorial Stadium):

Spotsylvania 8, Brentsville District 6

Abingdon 8, Fluvanna County 2

Final (Saturday at Salem Memorial Stadium):

Spotsylvania vs. Abingdon, 10 a.m.

Class 2 semifinals (at Calfee Park in Pulaski):

Page County 5, Goochland 0

Virginia High of Bristol 5, Chatham 1

Final (Saturday at Radford University):

Virginia High of Bristol vs. Page County, 1 p.m,

Class 1 semifinals (at Radford University):

Riverheads 7, Northumberland 1

Honaker 3, Patrick Henry of Glade Spring 2

Final (Saturday at Radford University):

Honaker vs. Riverheads, 10 a.m.

Softball

Class 6 semifinals (at Deep Run):

James Madison 3, McLean 0

Manchester 2, Grassfield 1, 8 innings

Final (Saturday at Glen Allen):

Manchester vs. James Madison, 1

Class 5 semifinals (at Glen Allen):

Prince George 4, Lee-Davis 0

Brooke Point 7, Tuscarora 5, 8 innings

Final (Saturday at Glen Allen):

Brooke Point vs. Prince George, 10 a.m.

Class 4 semifinals (at Moyer Complex in Salem):

Powhatan 12, Dinwiddie 1

Woodgrove 1, William Byrd 0

Final (Saturday at Moyer Complex in Salem):

Woodgrove vs. Powhatan, 1

Class 3 semifinals (at Moyer Complex in Salem):

Cave Spring 3, Liberty of Bedford 0

Tabb 6, Skyline 0

Final (Saturday at Moyer Complex in Salem):

Tabb vs. Cave Spring, 10 a.m.

Class 2 semifinals (at Virginia Tech):

Page County 4, King William 0

Richlands 2, Lebanon 1, 10 innings

Final (Saturday at Radford University):

Richlands vs. Page County, 1

Class 1 semifinals (at Radford University):

Rappahannock 3, Riverheads 0

Auburn 3, Northwood 2, extra innings

Final (Saturday at Radford University):

Auburn vs. Rappahannock, 10 a.m.

Boys soccer

Class 6 semifinals (at Deep Run):

Cosby 5, Cox 0

Oakton 1, JEB Stuart 0, OT

Final (Saturday at Glen Allen):

Oakton vs. Cosby, 5:15

Class 5 semifinals (at Glen Allen):

Deep Run 4, Mills Godwin 3, OT

Albemarle 4, Briar Woods 1

Final (Saturday at Glen Allen):

Deep Run vs. Albemarle, 12:30

Class 4 semifinals (at Salem High):

Grafton d. Chancellor in penalty kicks after 2-2 tie

Blacksburg 6, Loudoun Valley 1

Final (Saturday at Roanoke College):

Grafton vs. Blacksburg, 5

Class 3 semifinals (at Roanoke College):

Cave Spring 1, Western Albemarle 0

York 1, Manassas Park 0

Final (Saturday at Roanoke College):

York vs. Cave Spring, 12:20

Class 2 semifinals (at Radford’s Cupp Stadium):

George Mason 2, R.E. Lee of Staunton 0

Giles 6, Virginia High of Bristol 0

Final (Saturday at Radford’s Cupp Stadium):

Giles vs. George Mason, 3

Class 1 semifinals (at Radford University rec field):

Rappahannock 4, Riverheads 2

Galax 2, Auburn 1

Final (Saturday at Radford’s Cupp Stadium):

Rappahannock vs. Galax, 10 a.m.

Girls soccer

Class 6 semifinals (at Deep Run):

James Madison 1 (4 penalty kicks), W.T. Woodson 1 (2 PKs)

First Colonial 2, Cox 0

Final (Saturday at Glen Allen):

First Colonial vs. James Madison, 3

Class 5 semifinals (at Glen Allen):

Douglas Freeman 2, Deep Run 1

Briar Woods 2, Albemarle 0

Final (Saturday at Glen Allen):

Briar Woods vs. Douglas Freeman, 10 a.m.

Class 4 semifinals (at Salem High):

Courtland 1, Hanover 0

Loudoun County 3, Blacksburg 1

Final (Saturday at Roanoke College):

Loudoun County vs. Courtland, 10 a.m.

Class 3 semifinals (at Roanoke College):

Western Albemarle 5, Hidden Valley 0

Brentsville District 2, Spotsylvania 0

Final (Saturday at Roanoke College):

Brentsville District vs. Western Albemarle, 2:40

Class 2 semifinals (at Radford’s Cupp Stadium):

George Mason 2, Maggie Walker 1

Appomattox County 2, Radford 1, 4 OTs

Final (Saturday at Radford’s Cupp Stadium):

Appomattox County vs. George Mason, noon

Boys tennis

VHSL state doubles tournament

(Semifinals at 10 a.m., followed at 1 p.m. by finals unless noted. Semifinal pairings are listed below):

Class 6 (at Deep Run):

Semifinals:

Andy Novak-Kamil Kawka (Cosby) d. Bryon Toner-Ashton Legum (Cox) 6-3, 6-4;

Alex Krawietz-Drew Rummel (Robinson) d. Matthew O’Connor-Ryan Nguyen (Oakton) 6-2, 6-3.

Final:

Krawietz-Rummel d. Novak-Kawka 6-1, 6-2.

Class 5 (at Glen Allen):

Semifinals:

Shashwat Pande-Evan Limoges (Deep Run) d. Oliver Siegfried-Harrison Gray (Maury) 6-3, 6-3;

Ted Zhou-Daniel Wen (Thomas Jefferson of Alexandria) d. Jack Stafford-Lucas Balcells (Albemarle) 6-1, 6-0.

Final:

Zhou-Wen d. Pande-Limoges 6-4, 6-1.

Class 4 (at Roanoke College):

Semifinals:

Turner Cole-Ross Violi (Hanover) d. Albon Yowell-Jordan DeBerry (Jamestown) 2-6, 6-3, 6-3;

Ruhan Prasad-Frank Thompson (Blacksburg) d. Jack Volinsky-Mercer Love (Handley) 6-0, 6-1.

Final:

Prasad-Thompson d. Cole-Violi 6-1, 6-1.

Class 3 (at Roanoke College):

Semifinals:

Marshall Wood-Noah Adams (James Monroe) d. Tyler Hogge-Nick Gu (Tabb) 6-3, 6-3;

Gavin Segraves-Alex Ix (Western Albemarle) d. Paul Baron-Gregory Hearp (Hidden Valley) 6-0, 6-0.

Final:

Segraves-Ix d. Wood-Adams 6-2, 6-0.

Class 2 (at Virginia Tech):

Semifinals:

Ryan Bernstine-Max Presley (Goochland) d. Ryan Aud-Ben Knick (Wilson Memorial) 7-6 (7-1), 6-2;

Reed Crabtree-Hudson Crabtree (John Battle) d. Noah Hutchens-Coleman Morgan (Galax) 6-3, 6-4.

Final:

Bernstine-Presley d. Crabtree-Crabtree 7-6 (7-4), 6-3.

Girls tennis

VHSL state doubles tournament

Class 6 (at Deep Run):

Semifinals:

Logan Glen-Ellie Teefey (Cosby) d. Lauren Manuel-Andrea Ayala (Ocean Lakes) 4-6, 7-6 (7-4), 6-4;

Lexi Merrill-Jessica LeMair (W.T. Woodson) d. Annie Clark-Victoria Thai (Oakton) by default.

Final:

Merrill-LeMair d. Glen-Teefey 6-0, 6-1.

Class 5 (at Glen Allen):

Semifinals:

Audrey Butterworth-Olivia Wright (Deep Run) d. Alissa Anderson-Zada McMorris (Maury) 6-0, 6-0;

Kirsten Husted-Shruti Srinivasan (Broad Run) d. Grace Barrett-Johnson - Eliza Sunusi (Albemarle) 6-4, 6-4.

Final:

Butterworth-Wright d. Husted-Srinivasan 6-0, 6-3.

Class 4 (at Roanoke College):

Semifinals:

Raine Weis-Madison Moore (Hanover) d. Katie Rowland-Emily Sharp (Jamestown) 6-0, 6-3;

Kathryn Robertson-Alexa Venturato (Sherando) d. Annie Zhang-Emma Lawless (Blacksburg) 6-3, 6-4.

Final:

Weis-Moore d. Robertson-Venturato 6-3, 6-0.

Class 3 (at Roanoke College):

Semifinals:

Natasha Novak-Cassie Watts (York) d. Haley Caspersen-Grace Hall (James Monroe) 6-3, 6-3;

Reagan Delp-Caitlin Carter (Cave Spring) d. Hannah Kearns-Corinne Jennings (Western Albemarle) 6-3, 6-3.

Final:

Delp-Carter d. Novak-Watts 7-6 (8-6), 7-5.

Class 2 (at Virginia Tech):

Semifinals:

Anna Soffin-Narmeen Rashid (Maggie Walker) d. Olivia Offenbacker-Kristen Harris (East Rockingham) 6-1, 6-0;

Hope Spivey-Sarah Arnold (Gate City) d. Logan Graham-Kathleen Reuwer (Radford) 4-6, 6-4, 7-6 (7-5).

Final:

Soffin-Rashid d. Spivey-Arnold 6-1, 6-1.

Class 1 (at Virginia Tech):

Semifinals:

Laura Ambrose-Mackenzie Straughan (Rappahannock) d. Jessica Milo-Emma Tomlinson (Riverheads) 7-5, 6-4;

Maggie Patterson-Ashlen Hazelwood (Parry McCluer) d. Kira Sturgill-Megan Dockery (J.I. Burton) 6-2, 6-1.

Final:

Patterson-Hazelwood d. Ambrose-Straughan 6-7 (2-7), 6-3, 6-2.

Copyright © 2018, The Virginia Gazette
73°