JUST ANNOUNCED: Jason Cale Band will be playing our Best Of event! Grab your tickets now before they are gone!

Prep roundup

Jimmy LaRoue
Contact Reporterjlarouejr@vagazette.com

Grafton’s Anna Murphy shut out Warhill’s Stefa Ilardi 6-0, 6-0 in a clash of freshmen to win the Region 4A singles crown in girls tennis at Huntington Park, earning a Class 4 state semifinal berth.

In doubles, Emily Sharp, the only senior on Jamestown’s 4A title team, and Katie Rowland outlasted Ilardi and Sydney Cawthon 6-0, 4-6, 7-6 (7-5) for a berth in the state semis.

Murphy and Warhill’s Ilardi defeated Smithfield players to advance to the Region 4A singles final Wednesday, with Murphy, the top seed, beating Briana Hill 6-0, 6-1 and Ilardi defeating Storm Ogle 6-3, 7-5.

Boys tennis

Albon Yowell defeated Jamestown senior classmate Lehman Montgomery 6-2, 6-2 Thursday at Huntington Park to win the Region 4A singles tournament.

Yowell and Jordan DeBerry then beat Grafton’s Fred Choi and Steven Petit 6-1, 6-2, giving Yowell a “triple crown” in 4A and the right to participate in all three phases of Class 4 state competition; the Eagles won the team crown last week.

Yowell and Montgomery had advanced to the final with three-set victories over Grafton players Wednesday. Top-seeded Yowell overcame Choi 6-2, 4-6, 7-5, while Montgomery rallied past Petit 3-6, 6-2, 6-2.

Track and field

Karena Glass’s first place finish in the 100 hurdles paced Bruton’s girls to a sixth place finish (44 points) in the Region 2A track and field meet at the Jim Holden Track in Richmond Tuesday.

Distance runner Clara Wincheski had a pair of second place finishes in the 1,600 and 3,200.

The Panthers’ boys finished 10th overall with 34 points, led by second place finishes by Isaiah Gist in the 400, Arndray Battle in the shot put and the 4x800 relay team.

Bruton girls results

400 — Joselyn Jones, 6th (1:04.93)

1,600 — Clara Wincheski, 2nd (5:29.34)

1,600 — Kaitlyn Ardrey, 5th (5:46.97)

3,200 — Clara Wincheski, 2nd (11:24.98)

100 hurdles — Karena Glass, 1st (15.38)

300 hurdles — Karena Glass, 6th (53.50)

4x100 relay — Bruton (Karena Glass, Demi Colon, Ha’ani Smith, Joselyn Jones), 6th (53.14)

4x800 relay — Bruton (Briana Jaworski, Erika Schoff, Lauren Mazanek, Allyssa Haynes), 4th (12:27.07)

Bruton boys results

400 — Isaiah Gist, 2nd (50.62)

400 — Kevin Mahoney, 4th (52.93)

800 — Guy Falcione, 8th (2:12.44)

1,600 — Joseph Mahoney, 8th (5:20.63)

4x400 relay — Bruton (Isaiah Gist, Sam Mann, Seth Shaffer, Kevin Mahoney), 6th, 3:41.03

4x800 relay — Bruton (Guy Falcione, Will Mann, Seth Shaffer, Joseph Mahoney), 2nd (8:57.08)

Shot put — Arndray Battle, 2nd (43-10)

Boys soccer

Lafayette 3, Denbigh 2 — The Rams topped Denbigh in the play-in round to earn a berth in the Region 4A quarterfinals and the right to face Jamestown in a game that was played Friday evening at Wanner Stadium. The winner of that quarterfinal game will play the winner of Grafton and Deep Creek Tuesday in a region semifinal.

In another quarterfinal game, top seeded Smithfield hosted No. 9 seed Warhill Friday evening, with the winner to face either Churchland or Great Bridge in a semifinal matchup Tuesday.

In the Region 2A playoffs, No. 6 Bruton played at No. 3 King William Friday evening.

Girls soccer

Warhill 2, Deep Creek 0 — The Lions topped Deep Creek Wednesday in a Region 4A play-in game and earned the right to face top seed Jamestown in a match that was played Friday evening at Wanner Stadium.

Fifth seed Lafayette traveled to No. 4 King’s Fork Friday evening with the winner to face the winner of Warhill-Jamestown Tuesday in the region semifinals.

In the Region 2A playoffs, No. 11 seed Bruton played at No. 6 seed Washington & Lee Friday evening.

Softball

Jamestown 5, Wilson 1 — In the Region 4A first round, Madalyn Morton pitched a one-hitter, giving up an unearned run and one walk while striking out 11 as the No. 9 seed Eagles beat No. 8 Wilson Wednesday.

Paige Richardson went 3-for-4, driving in two runs, while Morton went 2-for-3 with an RBI.

In Friday’s quarterfinals, Jamestown traveled to top seed Grafton while No. 6 seed Warhill traveled to Deep Creek.

Baseball

Lafayette 14, Denbigh 7 — The Rams doubled up Denbigh Wednesday in a Region 4A play-in game.

Lafayette led 5-2 through five innings, then scored nine runs in the last two innings to hold off Denbigh, who scored five runs in the same two innings.

Sutton Perozek drove in four runs, going 2-for-3, while Chase Smith went 3-for-3 with three RBI as the Rams took advantage of 11 walks.

Drew Ramos pitched six innings for Lafayette, giving up five runs — one earned — on four hits and four walks, striking out four.

The Rams faced Great Bridge in a quarterfinal game Friday evening, with the winner to face the winner of No. 3 seed Jamestown and No. 6 Warhill Tuesday.

LaRoue can be reached by phone at 757-345-2342, by email at jlarouejr@vagazette.com or on Twitter @jlaroue.

Copyright © 2018, The Virginia Gazette
73°