Prep roundup: Jamestown track with strong 2nd place finishes at Region 4A meet

Jimmy LaRoue
Contact Reporterjlarouejr@vagazette.com

Jamestown’s girls and boys track teams used their depth to each take second place at the Region 4A meet Friday and Saturday at Wilson High School in Portsmouth.

The Eagles’ girls finished second with 94 points, eight points behind first place Deep Creek, with Lafayette (43 points) coming in seventh.

In particular, Jamestown’s depth was on display in several events — the 1,600, triple jump, high jump and pole vault.

Three runners placed in the top eight in the 1,600, including Kirsten Long’s second place finish. In the triple jump, Caitlyn Day and Dana Abraham took second and third, respectively and in the high jump, Abraham came in second and Maya Willis fifth.

The Eagles had four place in the pole vault — Raylynn Gibbs (2nd), Louise Herman (3rd), Rylee Vinson (4th) and Emily Defelice (6th).

Thorin Jean, who placed fourth in the 1,600, won the 3,200 (12:05.17), with her sister Sorenna Jean coming in fifth in the same event. The girls’ 4x800 relay team came in second.

Lafayette’s girls, who came in seventh, got a first place finish in the pole vault from Peyton Blanding (11-0), third place finishes in the high jump from both Kaylee Kline and Starr Patton, and fourth place finishes in the 4x800 and 4x400 relays.

On the boys’ side, Jamestown displayed a deep pool in the 3,200, taking three of the top four places, including a first place finish from Will Plante (10:09.66). The Eagles’ 4x800 relay team also came in first, and Darius Reed had a strong showing in the sprints, finishing second in the 100 and third in the 200.

Lafayette’s Adam Leschinger had a strong showing in the meet, as he won the long jump (21-3.25), took second in the 110 hurdles and fourth in the triple jump. Teammates Robert Walton and Braden Underwood had second place finishes in the shot put and pole vault, respectively.

Warhill’s Anthony Giacchetta finished first in the pole vault (12-0).

Top area finishes — boys (top 8)

Shot put — Robert Walton, Lafayette (2nd, 44-5.5)

Pole vault — Anthony Giacchetta, Warhill (1st, 12-0)

Pole vault — Braden Underwood, Lafayette (2nd, 12-0)

Pole vault — Matt Conrad, Lafayette (5th, 10-0)

Pole vault — Caleb Firman, Lafayette (6th, 7-0)

Long jump — Adam Leschinger, Lafayette (1st, 21-3.25)

Long jump — David Washington, Jamestown (7th, 20-4.5)

Long jumpMike Rodgers, Lafayette (8th, 20-2)

High jump — David Washington, Jamestown (4th, 6-0)

Discus — Michael Ososanya, Jamestown (2nd, 134-0)

Discus — Robert Walton, Lafayette (4th, 123-10)

Discus — Michael Epps, Jamestown (7th, 106-8.5)

Triple jump — Adam Leschinger, Lafayette (4th, 42-3)

4x800 relay — Jamestown (1st, 8:18.12)

4x800 relay — Lafayette (4th, 8:35.37)

110 hurdles — Adam Leschinger, Lafayette (2nd, 15:09)

100 — Darius Reed, Jamestown (2nd, 11.29)

1,600 — John Agnew, Jamestown (3rd, 4:29.32)

1,600 — Taylor Beall, Jamestown (5th, 4:33.87)

1,600 — Brenner Beard, Lafayette (7th, 4:36.63)

4x100 relay — Lafayette (5th, 46.84)

800 — John Vogel, Jamestown (4th, 2:02.98)

200 — Darius Reed, Jamestown (3rd, 22.85)

3,200 — Will Plante, Jamestown (1st, 10:09.66)

3,200 — Lloyd Morant, Jamestown (2nd, 10:13.41)

3,200 — Andrew Denny, Jamestown (4th, 10:22.39)

4x400 relay — Lafayette (6th, 3:38.21)

4x400 relay — Jamestown (8th, 3:48.38)

Team scores: 1. Churchland, 105; 2. Jamestown, 80; 3. Smithfield, 79; 4. Grafton, 72; 5. Kings Fork, 68; 6. Lafayette, 66; 7. Lake Taylor, 53; 8. Great Bridge, 50; 9. Heritage, 32; 10. Deep Creek, 20; 11. Warhill, 10; 11. Woodrow Wilson, 10; 13. Denbigh, 3.

Top area finishes — girls (top 8)

Pole vault — Peyton Blanding, Lafayette (1st, 11-0)

Pole vault — Raylynn Gibbs, Jamestown (2nd, 10-6)

Pole vault — Louise Herman, Jamestown (3rd, 8-6)

Pole vault — Rylee Vinson, Jamestown (4th, 8-6)

Pole vault — Emily Defelice, Jamestown (6th, 7-0)

Long jump — Caitlyn Day, Jamestown (8th, 14-10)

High jump — Dana Abraham, Jamestown (2nd, 4-10)

High jump — Kaylee Kline, Lafayette (3rd, 4-8)

High jump — Starr Patton, Lafayette (3rd, 4-8)

High jump — Maya Willis, Jamestown (5th, 4-8)

Discus — Ashley Columna, Lafayette (8th, 72-0)

Triple jump — Caitlyn Day, Jamestown (2nd, 34-10)

Triple jump — Dana Abraham, Jamestown (3rd, 33-9)

4x800 relay — Jamestown (2nd, 9:53.47)

4x800 relay — Lafayette (4th, 10:41.92)

100 hurdles — Aiyana Jones, Lafayette (6th, 18.47)

1,600 — Kirsten Long, Jamestown (2nd, 5:25.13)

1,600 — Thorin Jean, Jamestown (4th, 5:34.42)

1,600 — Madeline Knowles, Jamestown, (8th, 5:52.44)

800 — Olivia Patrinicola, Jamestown (4th, 2:34.76)

800 — Taylor Stutt, Jamestown (5th, 2:34.89)

3,200 — Thorin Jean, Jamestown (1st, 12:05.17)

3,200 — Sorenna Jean, Jamestown (5th, 12:17.69)

3,200 — Allison Crookston, Lafayette (6th, 13:00.72)

4x400 relay — Jamestown (3rd, 4:15.95)

4x400 relay — Lafayette (4th, 4:17.05)

Team scores: 1. Deep Creek, 102; 2. Jamestown, 94; 3. Grafton, 90; 4. Churchland, 78; 5. Woodrow Wilson, 76; 6. Heritage, 52; 7. Lafayette, 43; 8. Smithfield 37; 9. Great Bridge, 36; 10. Kings Fork, 29; 11. Lake Taylor, 7.

Boys soccer

Arcadia 1, Bruton 0 — The Eastern Shore school ended the Panthers’ season in the Region 2A quarterfinals Monday with a shutout.

Bruton (7-10) won its opening round game 1-0 Friday over King William.

Girls soccer

Maggie Walker 3, Bruton 0 — The Panthers finished their season at 7-9 after falling to Maggie Walker Monday in the Region 2A quarterfinals.

Bruton won its opening round game 4-3 Friday over Washington and Lee.

Girls tennis

In the Region 2A tournament, Bruton's Olivia Garcia and Alexa Woolson earned a 6-4, 6-4 quarterfinal triumph against a Prince Edward combination but fell 6-4, 6-1 to Randolph-Henry's Grace Alleger and Annie Sandridge in a semifinal.

Former Bruton football star signs with Canadian team

Former Bruton football star Lorenzo Taliaferro has signed a free agent contract to play for the Hamilton TigerCats of the Canadian Football League.

Taliaferro, who went to Lackawanna College before playing at Coastal Carolina, helped lead the Panthers to the Group AA Division 3 football championship game in 2009.

Taliaferro was drafted in the fourth round by the Baltimore Ravens in 2014 and had 68 carries for 282 yards and four touchdowns in his first season. He scored a touchdown in 2015, but was injured for most of that season and the 2016 season.

Taliaferro was cut at the end of training camp in 2017, and played in The Spring League, a developmental league that plays in March and April.

LaRoue can be reached by phone at 757-345-2342, by email at jlarouejr@vagazette.com or on Twitter @jlaroue.

Copyright © 2018, The Virginia Gazette
81°