Jamestown boys take C-18 track and field title; Lafayette division champ in boys lacrosse

Jamestown won the Conference 18 outdoor track and field boys championship Thursday at Todd Stadium in Newport News.

The Eagles had 175 points to best Lafayette by 36 points.

Lafayette was second by 22 points to Grafton in the girls' competition and Jamestown was fourth, behind Heritage.

Individual winners for the Jamestown boys were Jordan Turner (100 meters), Jordan Willis (200, 400), Rylan Flint (3200), Peter Stiglitz (pole vault), and Stephen Moryl (shot put).

Select results

Girls

100: 1. JahNiyah Thomas, Heritage 12.71; 2. Kasiah Blake, Lafayette 12.88. 200: 1. Nyah Chisolm, Grafton 26.68. 400: 1. Chisolm 1:00.34; 2. Lauren Connell, Jamestown 1:01.62. 800: 1. Allison Kenney, Grafton 2:20.19; 2. Brooke Crookston, Lafayette 2:20.78. 1600: 1. Alexa Daley, Grafton 5:22.11; 2. Kirsten Long , Jamestown 5:27.48. 3200: 1. Kira Freedman, Grafton 12:01.63; 3. Thorin Jean, Jamestown 12:17.27. 100 hurdles: 1. Talisha Hairston, Lafayette 16.55; 2. Christiana Hartfield, Lafayette 17.45. 300 hurdles: 1. Talisha Hairston, Lafayette 47.70. High jump: 1. Kyla Walker, Grafton 4-10; 2. Diamond Durant, Lafayette 4-6. Pole vault: 1. Peyton Blanding, Lafayette 10-00; 2. Raylynn Gibbs/Emily Defelice, Jamestown 7-6. Long jump: 1. Blake 15-7. Triple jump: 1. Shirelle Linzy, Heritage 34-3.50; 2. Caitlyn Day, Jamestown 32-7. Shot put: 1. Arieana Parker, Smithfield 35-2; 2. Lakiva Jones, Heritage 31-10.50; 3. Olivia Steward, Lafayette (28-2.5).

Boys

100: 1. Jordan Turner, Jamestown 11.11; 2. Rashawn Smith, Lafayette 11.13. 200: 1. Jordan Willis, Jamestown 22.20; 2. Rashawn Smith, Lafayette 22.61; 3. Darius Reed, Jamestown 22.87. 400: 1. Willis 48.06. 800: 1. Konrad Steck, Lafayette 1:55.95; 2. Peter Stiglitz, Jamestown 2:00.40; 3. Devon Underwood, Lafayette 2:00.45. 1600: 1. Steck 4:18.46; 2. Price Owens, Grafton 4:34.97; 3. John Agnew/Taylor Beall, Jamestown 4:39.67. 3200: 1. Rylan Flint, Jamestown 10:17.08; 2. Brenner Beard, Lafayette 10:26.85; 3. Lloyd Morant, Jamestown 10:30.62. 100 hurdles: 1. Noah Cane, Lafayette 15.43. 300 hurdles: 1. Cane 42.22. 4x100 relay: 1. Jamestown. High jump: 1. Underwood 6-0. Pole vault: 1. Stiglitz 10-00; 2. Braden Underwood, Lafayette 10-00. Long jump: 1. Hezekiah Grimsley, Lafayette 23-01, 2. Willis 22-11.50. Shot put: 1. Stephen Moryl, Jamestown 46-9.50; 2. Dylan Shannon, Jamestown 41-00. Discus: 1. Tyler Jump, Lafayette 136-05; 2 . Moryl 117-10.

Lacrosse

Lafayette completed a season sweep of Jamestown in boys lacrosse, winning the HRLax Peninsula Division by a count of 11-8 on Tuesday.

The Rams took on Hickory High Friday for the league title.

Jamestown faced Tabb Friday for the girls championship.

Baseball

Top-seeded Walsingham Academy was defeated Thursday in the Virginia Independent Schools Athletic Association DIII semifinals, 4-2, by No. 4 Fuqua School of Farmville.

It was the second time in three seasons the Trojans advanced to the semifinals after reaching the championship game in 2015. …

Jamestown wrapped up the district regular-season championship Tuesday, its fourth Bay Rivers title in a row, by routing Smithfield 14-0 Tuesday before an 11-2 win over York Thursday to close the regular season.

E.A. Woolwine got the win on the mound Thursday and Rocco Colafrancesco led the Eagles at the plate with four hits and one RBI. Cole Tross and Hunter Pegram each had three RBIs and Matt Lansford, Michael Schmidt and Pegram each had three hits. …

Warhill downed Bruton 16-2 Thursday with a win on the hill by Ryan Creecy.

T.J. Davis, Ethan Currin and Luke Gruendl each had a pair of hits for the Lions, who closed it out in five innings. …

Chase Bauer hit a two-run, walk-off double to lift Lafayette to a 3-2 win over New Kent Thursday. Bauer also earned the win and Jay Alex added a pair of hits for the Rams.

Softball

Warhill looked to improve to 20-0 Friday at New Kent, following 10-0 wins over Poquoson and Bruton this week.

The Panthers picked up a 13-3 win over Lafayette on Monday, their third victory of the season.

Hannah Miller has paced for Bruton this season, hitting .308 with nine RBIs. Caity Washam has eight RBIs while Hannah Hogan and Rachel Brotherton have been extra base hit threats for Bruton, which has been led on the mound by Lauren Smith.

Girls soccer

Jamestown started the week with a 4-1 win over York before downing Lynchburg's Glass High 3-0 on Thursday.

Page Frantz, Sofie Fox and Madeline Allburn scored against Glass and Fox and Frantz each scored twice against York. Emma Hudson had six saves against Glass.

Copyright © 2017, The Virginia Gazette
66°