Jamestown boys and Warhill girls enter conference playoffs as top seeds

Four Bay Rivers District teams earned top seeds in their respective conference basketball tournaments including the regular season district-champion Jamestown boys and Warhill girls.

The Grafton girls also landed the top seed in 4A Conference 18 and the Tabb girls in 3A Conference 27.

Boys

Jamestown, which clinched the district title on Tuesday against Grafton, will begin the C-18 boys tourney on Wednesday, awaiting the winner of No. 5 Lafayette at No. 4 Grafton on Monday.

After losing last year in the conference final to Heritage, the Eagles finished district play unbeaten this season including a regular-season sweep of 2016 district-champion Smithfield, although Jamestown had a feeling before last week’s big win on the Packers’ home floor it wouldn’t be their last meeting of the season.

“Even before the game the other day, we were saying we still have to play them, maybe even three more times,” Jamestown senior guard Ryan Jones said. “We could play them again in conference and regions.”

“I know Smithfield this year was riding our tail,” said Jamestown senior Michael Schmidt. “They weren’t slipping up and luckily, we didn’t either.”

The Packers are seeded second and will host No. 3 Heritage on Wednesday in the semifinals.

If a rematch between Jamestown and Smithfield comes to fruition, it will come Friday evening at Jamestown.

Girls

Warhill is aiming to repeat as the 3A Conference 25 girls champion after wrapping up a Bay Rivers title Wednesday at Bruton.

The two-time reigning conference-champion Lions will begin defense of their crown Thursday at home against either No. 5 Southampton or No. 4 Colonial Heights.

“We’re really excited for that, to get home-court advantage,” Warhill senior guard Kieran McClure said. “Our students have been really good in the past about coming out to games and supporting us, so we’re really looking forward to it.”

The Lions could have secured a district title on Monday if not for an overtime loss to Tabb, which will await the winner on Thursday of Tuesday’s No. 5 Booker T. Washington at No. 4 Lakeland matchup.

On Wednesday, top-seeded Grafton will get the winner of Monday’s clash between No. 5 Lafayette at No. 4 Smithfield.

Boys basketball

Group 4A

IRONCLAD CONFERENCE 18

Quarterfinals (Monday):

No. 5 Lafayette at No. 4 Grafton, 7

Semifinals (Wednesday):

Lafayette-Grafton winner at No. 1 Jamestown, 7

No. 3 Heritage at No. 2 Smithfield, 7

Final (Friday):

Semifinal winners, TBD

Group 3A

COLONIAL CONFERENCE 25

Quarterfinals (Tuesday):

No. 5 Warhill at No. 4 Poquoson, 6

Semifinals (Thursday):

Warhill-Poquoson winner at No. 1 Southampton, 6

No. 3 Colonial Heights at No. 2 New Kent, 6

Final (Friday):

Semifinal winners, TBD

Group 2A

CONFERENCE 33

Semifinals (Monday):

No. 4 Maggie Walker at No. 1 King William, 6

No. 3 Bruton at No. 2 Nandua, 7

Final (Wednesday):

Semifinal winners, 6

Girls basketball

Group 4A IRONCLAD CONFERENCE 18

Monday, Feb. 13: Quarterfinal round at higher seed

  • No. 4 Smithfield vs. No. 5 Lafayette, 6
  • No. 3 Jamestown vs. No. 6 Denbigh, 6

Wednesday, Feb. 15: Semifinal round at higher seed

  • No. 1 Grafton vs. No. 4/5 winner, 7
  • No. 2 Heritage vs. No. 3/6 winner, 7

Friday, Feb. 17: Final round at higher seed

  • Championship game, TBD

Group 3A COLONIAL CONFERENCE 25

Quarterfinals (Tuesday):

No. 5 Southampton at No. 4 Colonial Heights, 6

No. 6 New Kent at No. 3 Park View, 6

Semifinals (Thursday):

Colonial Heights-Southampton winner at No. 1 Warhill, 6

New Kent-Park View winner at No. 2 Poquoson, 6

Final (Friday):

Semifinal winners, TBD

Group 2A CONFERENCE 33

Semifinals (Monday):

No. 4 Maggie Walker at No. 1 Nandua, 5:30

No. 3 Arcadia at No. 2 Bruton, 6

Final (Wednesday):

Semifinal winners, 6

Copyright © 2017, The Virginia Gazette
52°