Lafayette girls tie for second in conclusion of 4A track meet

Lafayette tied Midlothian for second place with 55 points in the conclusion of the 4A/3A track and field championships at Harrisonburg High Wednesday. 

E.C. Glass of Lynchburg won with 65 points.

Lafayette’s Alexis Brender A Brandis was fifth in the triple jump at 36-3 1/2 and in the long jump at 17-4 1/2. She was sixth in the 300-meter hurdles at 47.19.

Lafayette turned in a fourth in the 4x8 at 9:38.79.

In the 1,600, the Rams’ Brooke Crookston was the runner-up in 5:13.32, and was one of three Rams to provide points in the 800.

Lafayette was third in the 4x100 at 48.79.

Boys:
 Heritage placed fourth with 49 points and Lafayette fifth with 43 in a meet that Liberty Christian Academy won.

Lafayette’s Mike Tyler was second in the long jump (22-0), third in the triple jump (45-10) and fourth in the high jump (6-4).

The Rams’ Konrad Steck was fourth in the 3,200 (9:26.29) and fifth in the 800 (1:56.60).

In the 4x100 relay, Jamestown (41.89) was second and Heritage (42.37) third.

RESULTS

GROUP 4A
Boys team scores
1. Liberty Christian Academy 61; 2. Loudoun Valley 58; 3. William Fleming 53; 4. Heritage 49; 5. Lafayette 43; 6. Fauquier 36; 7. Courtland 27; 8. Millbrook 28; 9. Sherando 19; 10. Midlothian 18, 14. Jamestown 14; 16. Denbigh 12; 26. Grafton 8; 35. Churchland 5.

Boys results
Shot put -- 1. Beatty (Courtland) 61-1; 7. Boyd (Denbigh) 48-7.
Triple jump -- 1. Mays (William Fleming) 46-6 ½; 3. Tyler (Lafayette) 45-10.
Pole vault -- 1. McCann (Liberty Christian) 14-0.
3,200 relay -- 1. Fauquier (B.Curry, Oravec, M.Curry, Chavez) 7:46.43; 7. Lafayette 8:10.55.
3,200 -- 1. Hunter (Loudoun Valley) 9:17.91; 2. Owens (Grafton) 9:21.55; 4. Steck (Lafayette) 9:26.29.
High jump -- 1. Jackson (Eastern View) 6-8; 4. Tyler (Lafayette) 6-4.
Long jump -- 1. Saunders (Liberty Christian) 22-7; 2. Tyler (Lafayette) 22-0; 3. Willis (Jamestown) 21-8 ¼.
Discus -- 1. Boyd (Denbigh) 163-8.
110 hurdles -- 1. Jackson (Caroline) 14.49; 2. Payne (Heritage) 14.56; 3. Bivins (Heritage) 14.79.
100 -- 1. Towns (Heritage) 10.80; 8. Moore (Churchland) 11.45.
1,600 -- 1. Cox-Philyaw (Millbrook) 4:18.54.
400 relay -- 1. George Washington (Griffin, Davis, Forest, Williams) 41.82; 2. Jamestown 41.89; 3. Heritage 42.37; 8. Lafayette 43.4.
400 -- 1. Jackson (William Fleming) 48.07.
300 hurdles -- 1. Rominger (Midlothian) 38.23; 6. Bivins (Heritage) 39.71.
800 -- 1. Hunter (Loudoun Valley) 1:54.57; 5. Steck (Lafayette) 1:56.60.
200 -- 1. Jackson (William Fleming) 21.81; 2. Towns (Heritage) 21.84.
1,600 relay -- 1. William Fleming (Mays, Jackson, Camero-Ruiz, Kirtley) 3:21.45; 6. Churchland 3:28.93; 8. Lafayette 3:32.34

Girls team scores
1. E.C. Glass 65; 2. tie, Midlothian and Lafayette 55; 4. Great Bridge 40; 5. Churchland 37; 6. Rock Ridge 34; 7. Liberty Christian 29; 8. tie, Deep Creek and Sherando 27; 10. Louisa County 25; 17. Grafton 16; 29. Smithfield 6.

Girls results
Discus -- 1. Greene (James Monroe) 123-4; 3. Parker (Smithfield) 115-6; 8. Smith (Churchland) 109-7.
High jump -- 1. Helstrom (Park View of Sterling) 5-4; 8. Walker (Grafton) 5-0.
Triple jump -- 1. Mines (Caroline) 39-7 ¼; 5. Brender A Brandis (Lafayette) 36-3 ½; 6. Wesby (Churchland) 35-10.
3,200 relay -- 1. E.C. Glass (Carrington, DeCarmo, Davidson, Rennyson) 9:14.13; 2. Grafton 9:27.38; 4. Lafayette 9:38.79.
3,200 -- 1. Kelati (Heritage of Leesburg) 10:09.70; 7. Savedge (Lafayette) 11:30.01.
Shot put -- 1. London (Fauquier) 39-4.
Long jump -- 1. Jackson (Wilson) 17-11 ½; 5. Brender A Brandis (Lafayette) 17-4 ½.
Pole vault -- 1. Jauch (Liberty Christian) 12-0; 7. Blanding (Lafayette) 10-0.
100 hurdles -- 1. Lane (Sherando) 14.43.
100 -- 1. Tucker (Great Bridge) 12.26; 2. Parker-Love (Churchland) 12.52.
1,600 -- 1. Davidson (E.C. Glass) 5:01.31; 2. Crookston (Lafayette) 5:13.32; 5. Caden (Grafton) 5:17.57; 6. Freedman (Grafton) 5:18.23; 7. Chavez (Lafayette) 5:21.57.
400 relay -- 1. Churchland (Reed, Parker-Love, Elliott, Wesby) 48.30; 3. Lafayette 48.79.
400 -- 1. Hayes (Rock Ridge) 56.76.
300 hurdles -- 1. Lane (Sherando) 44.35; 5. Jones (Lafayette) 46.90; 6. Brender A Brandis (Lafayette) 47.19.
800 -- 1. Rennyson (E.C. Glass) 2:13.98; 4. Chambers (Lafayette) 2:20.20; 5. Chavez (Lafayette) 2:20.48; 8. Crookston (Lafayette) 2:21.10.
200 -- 1. Tucker (Great Bridge) 24.73; 3. Parker-Love (Churchland) 25.08..
1,600 relay -- 1. Midlothian (Ferguson, Anderson, Babashak, Runge) 3:56.21; 4. Lafayette 4:07.13; 8. Churchland 4:14.33.

GROUP 3A
Boys team scores
1. Phoebus 85; 2. Blacksburg 79 ½; 3. Turner Ashby 49; 4. Staunton River 44 1/3; 5. Lakeland 41; 6. I.C. Norcom 37; 7. Abingdon 31; 8. Western Albemarle 28 ½; 9. Tabb 28 1/3; 10. Brentsville 26; 15. New Kent 19 1/3; 17. Poquoson 14; 21. York 7; 25. Warhill 4.

Boys results
Shot put -- 1. Boyers (Fort Defiance) 58-4.
Pole vault -- 1. Kowal (New Kent) 15-0; 7. Payne (Tabb) 11-0; 8. tie, Speight (Tabb) and Jones (New Kent) 11-0.
Triple jump -- 1. Williams (Phoebus) 45-3 ¾; 7. Morris (New Kent) 42-8.
3,200 relay -- 1. Blacksburg (D.Milauskas, Fleming, Edwards, Teller) 7:59.15; 5. Warhill 8:21.43.
3,200 -- 1. Thiessen (Abingdon) 9:26.17; 3. Carlin (New Kent) 9:34.30.
High jump -- 1. Henley (Armstrong) 6-6; 8. Mastracci (York) 6-0.
Long jump -- 1. King (Christiansburg) 22-3 ¼; 2. Williams (Phoebus) 21-7 ½; 4. Lewis (Phoebus) 21-1; 5. Blair (Tabb) 20-8 ½; 6. Becnel (Phoebus) 20-8.
Discus -- 1. Patti (Staunton River) 167-0; 4. Christian (York) 146-0.
110 hurdles -- 1. Ballengee (Staunton River) 14.51; 4. Childs (Tabb) 15.29; 5. Wright (Phoebus) 15.55.
100 -- 1. Beck (Blacksburg) 10.76; 3. Blair (Tabb) 11.04; 5. Becnel (Phoebus) 11.19.
1,600 -- 1. Willcutts (Western Albemarle) 4:17.56; 3. Gault (Poquoson) 4:27.1; 8. Carlin (New Kent) 4:39.97.
400 relay -- 1. Blacksburg (Ramsey, Castleberry, Terry, Beck) 42.65; 3. Phoebus 43.15; 6. Tabb 44.04.
400 -- 1. Baker (Lakeland) 49.66; 3. Brown (Phoebus) 50.06.
300 hurdles -- 1. Williams (Phoebus) 37.60; 3. Parker (Phoebus) 38.56; 6. Hilliard (Phoebus) 40.53; 8. Born (York) 40.15.
800 -- 1. Otto (Turner Ashby) 2:00.20; 2. Gault (Poquoson) 2:00.72.
200 -- 1. Beck (Blacksburg) 21.71; 2. Blair (Tabb) 21.89; 3. Brown (Phoebus) 22.07; 5. Becnel (Phoebus) 22.38.
1,600 relay -- 1. Phoebus (Brown, Lewis, Sessoms, Williams) 3:22.00.

Girls team scores
1. I.C. Norcom 115, 2. Blacksburg 72 1/2, 3. Brentsville 63, 4. Western Albemarle 56, 5. tie, James Monroe and Phoebus 55, 7. Tabb 49, 8. Skyline 18, 9. Lakeland 17, 10. Christiansburg 15 1/3; 18. Warhill 7; 23. York 5.

Girls results
Discus -- 1. Clark (James Monroe) 137-6.
High jump -- 1. Whitaker (I.C. Norcom) 5-6.
Triple jump -- 1. Hanks (Tabb) 39-8 ½; 7. Gingery (York) 35-5 ½.
3,200 relay -- 1. Blacksburg (Elliott, Gholston, Edwards, Richardson) 9:27.13; 2. Tabb 9:33.07; 6. Phoebus 10:05.81.
3,200 -- 1. Clay (Western Albemarle) 10:54.30; 3. Blanks (Tabb) 11:01.32.
Shot put -- 1. Clark (James Monroe) 47-2 ½.
Long jump -- 1. Aduma (Phoebus) 18-6 ½; 3. Hanks (Tabb) 17-8; 6. Gingery (York) 16-5 ½.
Pole vault -- 1. Masloff (Western Albemarle) 10-9.
100 hurdles -- 1. Whitaker (I.C. Norcom) 14.37.
100 -- 1. Aduma (Phoebus) 12.23; 5. Hawks (Tabb) 12.74.
1,600 -- 1. Richardson (Blacksburg) 5:02.40; 4. Blanks (Tabb) 5:16.96.
400 relay -- 1. James Monroe (Clark, Jones, Brown, Morris) 48.10; 5. Warhill 50.14.
300 hurdles -- 1. Whitaker (I.C. Norcom) 42.94; 2. Aduma (Phoebus) 43.81.
800 -- 1. Richardson (Blacksburg) 2:14.57.
200 -- 1. Aduma (Phoebus) 24.74; 7. Watts (Tabb).
1,600 relay -- 1. I.C. Norcom 4:01.67; 2. Tabb 4:01.80; 5. Phoebus 4:07.74; 6. Warhill 4:12.46.

Copyright © 2017, The Virginia Gazette
72°